Seminar on "Tobacco control situation in Georgia" in Kutaisi, Georgia
Our Center organized seminars on “Tobacco control situation in Georgia”, on 16-17 April 2009. Seminar was aiming to inform NGOs, mass-media, governmental structures and police in Kutaisi and Imereti region regarding the new amendments and changes made in tobacco control legislation.
Giorgi Maghradze, representative of our Center briefly introduced the participants the situation of tobacco control in Georgia as well as in other countries and then discussed more in details about the new amendments made in Georgian tobacco control legislation. Participants were given special leaflets and other informational materials prepared by the Center regarding the mentioned issue.
Representative from the National Center of Disease Control, Kakha Gvinianidze, talked about the execution mechanisms of the law and activities planed in this regard.
Journalist of newspaper “Resonance”, Keti Berikashvili, talked on the media coverage of tobacco control issues in Georgia, discussed the practice that exists in this regard and those difficulties and barriers related with such issues coverage. On the first day of seminar, which was attended only by NGOs and media representatives, there was made a short training too how to cover media news effectively with the tobacco control issues. Journalist of “Resonance” shared her practical experience in this regard.
After the reports there was held the discussion on different issues. Participants expressed their concerns how to make tobacco control activities more effective and successful. Also they expressed opinions regarding the social video clips and preparation of different publications. Participant NGOs declared readiness to take active part in anti-tobacco movement and with joint face fight for the resolution the different issues.
Representatives form local government talked about those practical difficulties that might arise during the new law execution process. NGOs and representatives of local government as well, marked that such kind of seminars should take place regularly and it should cover entire Georgia.
Also, with the participation of NGO-s and mass media there were held monitoring actions in medical, state and educational institutions. Some of violations were discovered, mainly smoking facts in medical institutions and etc.
Regarding the above mentioned facts relevant administrative bodies were informed and the smoking prohibition stickers were fixed in the buildings. Such kind of monitoring actions will take place in future too.
Enclosed file: